0 ratings
Thread Chaser M16 x 2.0 CS302
Effortlessly restore damaged threads with our precision-crafted 4241 steel thread chasers for a secure fit.
Thread Chaser M16 x 2.0" CS302
Item #: 114212721

Thread Chaser M16 x 2.0" CS302

Item #: 114212721

€ 36

Price Details

Excluding Shipping & Custom charges ( Shipping and custom charges will be calculated on checkout )

*All items will import from US

0 ratings Write a review
In stock
us Imported from USA store

QTY:

Order now and get it around Monday, July 13
Our Top Logistics Partners
  • fedex
  • dhl
Effortlessly restore damaged threads with our precision-crafted 4241 steel thread chasers for a secure fit.
U-Care Warranty:
None
Select a Plan
fast shipping

Fast
Shipping

free return

Free
Return*

secure packaging

Secure Packaging

100% original products

100% Original Products

pci-dss

PCI DSS Compliance

iso certified

ISO 27001 Certified


paypal payment
visa payment
mastercard payment
Note: Step Down Voltage Transformer required for using electronics products of US store (110-120). Recommended power converters Buy Now.

What Stands Out

Precision Engineering
Manufactured with high-grade materials for superior accuracy, ensuring optimal performance in threading applications, distinguishing it from less reliable competitors.
Versatile Compatibility
Designed to fit a wide range of M16 applications, offering users flexibility and convenience for various projects, making it an ideal choice for both DIY enthusiasts and professionals.
Durable Construction
Built to withstand heavy-duty use, this product guarantees longevity and reduced wear, providing excellent value and reducing the need for frequent replacements.

Product Details

Shop Thread Chaser M16 x 2.0 CS302 online at a best price in Montenegro. B0CHF5MM4N
Item Weight0.5 lbs (230 grams)

Who Should Buy?

Suitable For
  • Machinists & Mechanics

    Ideal for professionals creating precision threads in metal with consistent results using the M16 x 2.0 chaser.

  • Automotive Enthusiasts

    Perfect for car enthusiasts needing to repair or create threaded components on vehicles, ensuring reliable performance.

  • Hobbyist CNC Users

    Great for hobbyists utilizing CNC machines to produce threaded parts, enhancing creativity and craftsmanship in projects.

Not Suitable For
  • Novice Users

    Not suitable for beginners who lack the experience to correctly utilize thread chasers effectively and safely.

  • Plastic Material Work

    Not ideal for users working primarily with plastic materials where traditional threading methods are more appropriate.

  • Occasional DIY Projects

    Less suitable for casual DIY users who only require occasional threading, as this tool is specialized and precise.

Product Description

Thread Chaser M16 x 2.0" CS302

Have any Query? Chat with us

Customer Questions & Answers

  • Question: What is a Thread Chaser M16 x 2.0" CS302 used for?

    Answer: The Thread Chaser M16 x 2.0" CS302 is specifically designed for creating or repairing M16 x 2.0 threads in various materials. It effectively cuts clean and precise threads, allowing for secure fastening in mechanical applications. This tool is ideal for automotive, aerospace, and industrial projects where threading accuracy is crucial. For instance, if you're working on an engine component where an M16 bolt must fit perfectly, this tool will ensure the threads are precise, reducing the risk of stripping or loosening.
  • Question: What materials can the Thread Chaser M16 x 2.0" CS302 cut threads in?

    Answer: The Thread Chaser M16 x 2.0" CS302 is versatile and can cut threads in a range of materials. Commonly, it's used on metals like aluminum, steel, and brass. Its design allows for effective threading in harder materials, while also being manageable in softer ones. This versatility makes it perfect for applications that vary from mechanical repairs to custom fabrications, such as creating threaded holes in machinery parts or automotive frames.
  • Question: Is the Thread Chaser M16 x 2.0" CS302 compatible with all tap handles?

    Answer: The Thread Chaser M16 x 2.0" CS302 is designed to work with standard tap handles that fit M16 sizes. This compatibility allows users to easily integrate it into their existing toolsets. When choosing a tap handle, ensure it has the right grip and size specifications to provide adequate leverage during use. For example, using a quality tap handle can significantly enhance your control and strength when threading metal pipes.
  • Question: How do I maintain my Thread Chaser M16 x 2.0" CS302 for longevity?

    Answer: To maintain your Thread Chaser M16 x 2.0" CS302, regularly clean it after use, removing any metal shavings or debris to prevent rust and prolong its lifespan. Additionally, applying a light coat of machine oil can help preserve its cutting edges. Proper storage is also essential; keeping the chaser in a protective case or on a designated tool rack minimizes exposure to moisture and potential damage. This maintenance routine ensures your tool remains effective for future projects.
  • Question: Can the Thread Chaser M16 x 2.0" CS302 be used for both starting and finishing threads?

    Answer: Yes, the Thread Chaser M16 x 2.0" CS302 can be used for both starting and finishing threads. It has the versatility to create initial threads as well as clean up or refine existing ones. This dual functionality is particularly useful in applications where precision threading needs to be done, such as in automotive modifications or metal fabrication where precision is critical for component alignment.
  • Question: What is the difference between a Thread Chaser and a standard tap?

    Answer: The primary difference between a Thread Chaser and a standard tap lies in their design purpose. A Thread Chaser, such as the M16 x 2.0" CS302, is specifically structured to create cleaner threads with better surface finish, while standard taps may produce less refined threads. This results in stronger and more reliable fastenings. Therefore, for projects involving high-stress applications, opting for a Thread Chaser ensures greater strength and reliability in the final product.
  • Question: Can I use the Thread Chaser M16 x 2.0" CS302 on CNC machines?

    Answer: Absolutely, the Thread Chaser M16 x 2.0" CS302 is suitable for use with CNC machines that can accommodate it. Its precision design allows for consistent threading results, which is essential in automated settings. When utilizing CNC machinery, ensure your software settings align with the specifications of the chaser for optimal performance. This integration is beneficial in mass production environments where consistency and accuracy are paramount.
  • Question: What are the advantages of using this Thread Chaser over other threading tools?

    Answer: The advantages of using the Thread Chaser M16 x 2.0" CS302 include its ability to produce high-quality threads quickly and accurately, reducing rework or mistakes in threading. Its specialized design enables it to handle tougher materials without compromising on precision. This tool is particularly beneficial for professionals in automotive or manufacturing sectors who rely on dependable threading remedies. Enhanced thread quality ultimately leads to more robust assemblies, making it a preferred choice for engineers.
  • Question: Who should use the Thread Chaser M16 x 2.0" CS302?

    Answer: The Thread Chaser M16 x 2.0" CS302 is suitable for a wide array of users, including professional machinists, automotive technicians, and DIY enthusiasts. Whether you're fabricating parts in a workshop or repairing machinery at home, this tool is designed to meet your threading needs. For instance, if you're an automotive technician, this tool allows you to thread engine components with precision, ensuring that your repairs are durable and reliable.
  • Question: Where can I buy the Thread Chaser M16 x 2.0" CS302?

    Answer: You can purchase the Thread Chaser M16 x 2.0" CS302 from Ubuy, which offers a convenient platform for ordering this tool in Montenegro. Ubuy features a comprehensive selection, ensuring that you find exactly what you need along with reliable customer service. This makes it a great option for both professionals and hobbyists looking to enhance their tool collection.

XoticPerformance Metric Inserts & Kits Editorial Review

No editorial reviews found

Customer Reviews & Ratings

4.0
1 customers ratings
  • 5 Star
    0%
  • 4 Star
    100%
  • 3 Star
    0%
  • 2 Star
    0%
  • 1 Star
    0%

Review this product

Share your thoughts with other customers

Platform Trust & Buyer Confidence

trustpilot logo
4.3/5 9,000 + reviews
Read reviews
MT
Mohd
Verified buyer

“The product received very good packaging & safe…Thank You”

16 June 2026 · via Trustpilot
SJ
Shawati
Verified buyer

“Accurate delivery timing given”

16 June 2026 · via Trustpilot
YB
Youcef
Verified buyer

“Not madly expensive like I thought, and much quicker than promised.”

15 June 2026 · via Trustpilot
LM
Leila
Verified buyer

“Never dealt with Ubuy before, but everything worked out great. Seamless cross border purchasing and shipping. Thanks!”

6/7/2026 · via Trustpilot
KA
Kwame
Verified buyer

“The process was smooth, with clear communication and timelines. This was my 1st purchase and I am really impressed. I will definitely be coming back.”

12 June 2026 · via Trustpilot
Secure Checkout Global Delivery Easy Returns Genuine Products

Product Price History

Important information

  • Limitations : For products shipped internationally, please note that any manufacturer warranty may not be valid; manufacturer service options may not be available; product manuals, instructions, and safety warnings may not be in destination country languages; the products (and accompanying materials) may not be designed in accordance with destination country standards, specifications, and labeling requirements; and the products may not conform to destination country voltage and other electrical standards (requiring use of an adapter or converter if appropriate). The recipient is responsible for assuring that the product can be lawfully imported to the destination country. When ordering from Ubuy or its affiliates, the recipient is the importer of record and must comply with all laws and regulations of the destination country.
  • Not all the products listed on Ubuy are for sale, as Ubuy is a global search engine. Products are subject to export/trade regulations.